+1 vote

I am not sure how to word this but I have heard it several times over the years with family and friends saying they feel helpless. I would imagine this has something to do with their genetic psychology but it seems to effect most people. What makes people feel helpless?

asked Jun 30, 2016 in Social Science > Psychology by Sustrian Level 1 (16 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Usually anxiety will cause this. You do not need to be experiencing a panic attack or even have GAD to have anxiety. We all get it from time to time. It is a sense of being overwhelmed and not knowing what to do first. 

answered Jul 2, 2016 by Witolve Level 1 (45 points)
0 votes

As mentioned by Witolove, it stems from worry, fear, and doubts. Anxiety is essentially a natural response to things BUT in excess, it becomes a trained condition. 

answered Jul 5, 2016 by Sisturionse88 Level 1 (48 points)
Most active Members
this month:
    Gute Mathe-Fragen - Bestes Mathe-Forum
    6,445 questions
    9,736 answers
    2,064 comments
    1,726 users